Student Visa for Ukraine

To get a Student Visa for Ukraine an applicant has to provide the following documents:

  1. A filled-in and signed application form for Ukraine entry. Since March 2017, it is possible to fill the application form online;
  2. A passport that must meet the following requirements:
     

    • be valid not less than three months after the declared date of departure from the territory of Ukraine
    • contain at least two free pages
    • the term of action is not more than 10 years

     

  3. Original of the Invitation to Study;
  4. Original of birth certificate and its copy legalized or apostilled by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
  5. Original of a high school certificate and its copy legalized or apostilled by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
  6. Original of a transcript (school results) and its copy legalized or apostilled by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
  7. A medical certificate legalized or apostilled by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Note that it should be issued not earlier than 2 months before arrival in Ukraine;
  8. A certificate of AIDS absence (Aids test, HIV test) results. The certificate also should be legalized or apostilled by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
  9. A copy of a medical insurance which must be valid minimum 6 months at the moment of filing documents for visa;
  10. The notarized document of the financial support from the father/mother/brother/sister (other relatives are not permitted);
  11. The Bank statement for the last 6 months of a person who provides you with financial support;
  12. Reservation of round-trip tickets (tickets with an open date);
  13. 2 photos (colored, 3,5×4,5 on a light background, a face on the photo is not less than 70-80%);
  14. A document confirming the payment of the consular fee in the amount of $65.

The difference between Legalization and Apostille.

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions!